DISTRICT DIRECTORY

If you see any incorrect or missing information, please e-mail Shelly Newman.

If you want to email a member of the North Shore Schools faculty or administration, please copy and paste their email address below into your web browser.
 
CENTRAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATION

Superintendent of Schools

Dr. Edward Melnick
melnicke@northshoreschools.org
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
Mr. Robert Chlebicki
chlebickir@northshoreschools.org

Assistant Superintendent for Business

Ms. Olivia Buatsi
buatsio@northshoreschools.org
Central Office Secretary
Betty Ciampi
Central Office Secretary
Joan Gargano
Central Office Secretary
Lois Straber
     
HIGH SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
Principal
Mr. Albert Cousins
Assistant Principal
Ms. Jennifer Imperiale
Assistant Principal
Dr. Kevin Kurrus
Main Office Secretary
Sophia Kulikowsky
Main Office Secretary
Patty Schenck
Main Office Secretary
Jessica Deegan
 
DIRECTORS
Computer Technology
 Mr. Elliot Kaye
English Department Teacher Leader
Ms. Julie Ritter
Fine & Performing Arts
Ms. Dalia Rodriguez
Guidance
Ms. Toni Macdonald
Math Department Teacher Leader
Ms. Nicole Masiello
Physical Education
Mr. Don Lang
Public Relations
Ms. Shelly Newman
Science Department Teacher Leader
Mr. Steven Menchel
Social Studies Teacher Leader
Mr. Demetrios Mendonis
Special Education
Mr. Thomas Korb
Technology
Dr. Kevin Kurrus
     
GUIDANCE DEPARTMENT
Macdonald, Toni
Director
Shea, Tim
Counselor
Fawcett, Joanne
Counselor
Gyarmathy, George
Counselor
Nelson, Donna
Counselor
 
PSYCHOLOGIST
Segal, Peter Dr.
 
SOCIAL WORKERS
McAree, Rachel
Kelton, Pat
 
BUSINESS/COMPUTER SCIENCE
Kornberg, Lisa
 
COMPUTER DEPARTMENT
Kaye Elliot
Director
Graf, Maribeth
Tech Support
Haglund, Eric
Tech Support
Hoisik, Bill
Tech Support
Pisciotta, Rob
Tech Support
Tilden, Matthew
Tech Support
 
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Betzios, Jean
Nurse
Capobianco, Diane
Nurse
Nunziata, Janice
Nurse
 
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Ritter, Julie
Teacher Leader
Bishop, Michael
Teacher
Devlin, Karen
Teacher
Donnatin, Rachel
Teacher
Kirmser, Caitlin
Teacher
Kleba, Michael
Teacher
Knight, Joshua
Teacher
LaBlanc, Robert
Teacher
McEvoy, Dennis
Teacher
Millman, Sara A.
Teacher
Schiff, Leonard
Teacher
Soltis, Susan
Teacher
 
FACS
Paolilli-Schiano, Teresa
Teacher
 
FINE & PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT
Ms. Dalia Rodriguez
Director
Black-Cano, Sara
Teacher
Brennan, Barbara
Teacher
Johnson, Lynn
Teacher
Kerschner, Michael
Teacher
Polito, Lisa
Teacher
Soto, David
Teacher
Theiss, Elissa
Teacher
 
WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
Aguiar-Mady, Ana
Teacher
Bongiovanni, Roberto
Teacher
Burgos, Steven
Teacher
DiGregorio, Suzanne
Teacher
Gorman, Bridget   
Teacher
Hance, Rich
Teacher
Koch, Ann
Teacher
Krugman, Susan
Teacher
Lepetit, Eric
Teacher
Pommateau, Evelyn
Teacher
Whalley, Christopher
Teacher
Wheeler, Amparo
Teacher
 
MATH DEPARTMENT
Masiello, Nicole 
Teacher Leader
Corona, Ed
Teacher
Festa, Kathleen
Teacher
Fierro, Tom
Teacher
Gerver, Robert Dr.
Teacher
Groom, Pat
Teacher
Halloran, Christine
Teacher
Horton, Jennifer
Teacher
Leone, Dominick  
Teacher
Lea, Sclair sclairl@northshoreschools.org Teacher
Mackin, Cathy
Teacher
Maus, John
Teacher
Miranda, Michelle
Teacher
Rogala, Brooke
Teacher (Leave Replacement)
Suhovsky, Brian
Teacher/TA
Wankel, Charles
Teacher
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Lang, Don
Director
Butt, Jeff
Teacher
Cochrane, Michelle
Teacher
Huggins, Kelley  
Teacher
Iacovelli, Tracy
Teacher
Levy, Neal
Teacher
Madigan, Bill
Teacher
 
READING DEPARTMENT
 
SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
Mendonis, Demetrios (Jim)
Teacher Leader
Blanchard, Emmanuel
Teacher
Brodie, Candice
Teacher
Chimeri, Carolyn
Teacher
Cross, Andrew
Teacher
Etter, Jaclyn
Teacher
Grimshaw, Melanie
Teacher
Mabrouk, Maram
Teacher
Perles, Greg
Teacher
Rodahan, Brian
Teacher
Turk, Casey
Teacher
Wilson, Jennifer
Teacher
 
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Menchel, Steven
Teacher Leader
Teacher
Cassino, Patrick
chemistry
forensics
Teacher
Chen, Janice
Teacher
Teacher
de la Bastide, Lisa
delabastidel@northshoreschool.org
Teacher
Teacher
Francis, Dana
Teacher
Galati, Richard
Teacher
Hogan, Sarah
Teacher
Kane, Vicki
Teacher
Klein, Seth
Teacher
LeMar, Sara
Teacher
Mordechai, Molly mordechaim@northshoreschools.org Teacher
Passanante, Tina
Teacher
Peroni, Stephen
Teacher
Timlin, Joshua
Teacher
 
SPECIAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
Korb, Thomas
Director
Marino, Christopher
Assistant Director
Adams, Dan
Teacher
DiCicco, Kimberly
Teacher
Gibstein, Janine
Teacher
Giordano, Maria
Teacher
Gironda, Stephanie
Teacher
Gish, Chris
Teacher
Masone, Sara
Teacher
Millard, Jason
Teacher
Rabbani, Elanit
Teacher
Riggio, Nicole
Teacher
Schaeffer, Jen
Teacher
Stiffler, Michelle
Teacher
 
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Kurrus, Kevin
Director
Gober, C.J.
Teacher
Teacher
 
LIBRARY
Rice, Donna
 
AIDES
Antonopoulos, Ari
Bassin, Ronnie
Cangemi, Lisa
Carillo, Angela
DiVincenzo, Marie
Lyons, Nancy
Pombar, Rosemary
Vaelo, Patty
Vigliotti, John
Vitucci, Christopher
 
CUSTODIANS
Boertzel, Jerry
Head Custodian
Burns, Tim burnst@northshoreschools.org  
Cruz, Jose
 
Dakin, Alan
 
Lange, Fred
 
Menjivar, Arturo
 
Mercado, Hector
 
Norris, John
 
Renison, Joseph
 
 
DRIVER EDUCATION
Zucker, Ed
 
FOOD SERVICES
Papalia, Lisa Director
Bastardi, Ann
Secretary
Romano, Janis
Secretary
 
MONITORS
Calo, Kristen
Fabiilli, Tara
 
Houghton, Deborah
 
Iuvara, MaryLou
 
Langone, Dee
 
Martino, Christopher 
 
Regolini, Lynn
 
 
SECRETARIES
Fusco, Theresa
Guidance
Keehner, Joyce
Guidance
Anderson, Margery
Phys. Ed Office
Blackburn, Roseann
Computers
Davis, Deirdre
Arts
Deegan, Jessica
Main Office
Demetri, Anita
Library
Hall, Jean
Attendance
Kulikowsky, Sophia
Main Office
Reimels, Joyce
Library
Rodrigues, John 
Santarsiero, Joni
Curriculum Office
Schenck, Patty
Main Office
Stalarow, Cathy
Guidance
 
SECURITY
Slowski, Bill
Yandrasits, John
 
XEROX TECHNICIAN
Bloom, Howard

If you are having difficulty accessing district email,
please send an email with the names of your children
and the names of the schools your children attend to: Roseann Blackburn

North Shore Schools 112 Franklin Avenue Sea Cliff, NY 11579 District Number 516-277-7800
All Rights Reserved 2000-2015